IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] old daughter; granted custody of the child to the mother, Sheila K. Fuith; ordered
monthly child support; and placed the burden of visitation costs entirely on the father. We
find that the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to make an initial custody
determination and acted within its discretion in granting custody to the mother. However,
we reverse as to the child support and visitation costs.
2
Subject matter jurisdiction over child custody matters is governed by the Uniform
Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), sections 61.502 to 61.542,
Florida Statutes (2003).1 See Arjona v. Torres, 941 So. 2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006).
One of the stated purposes of the UCCJEA is to “[a]void jurisdictional competition and
conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody.” § 61.502(1), Fla. Stat.
(2003). Under the UCCJEA, a foreign country is treated “as if it were a state of the United
States” for purposes of applying the provisions of the UCCJEA. § 61.506(1), Fla. Stat.
(2003). A Florida court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if